Menu
Home Page

Meet our Governors

Please find below the details of the Governing Body:

 

 

Governor Name Bridget Byrne
Governor Type and Role

Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

Date of appointment 01/09/2014
Term of office 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022
Date stepped down n/a
Appointed by Governing Body
Member of Committee
  • Finance, Staffing & Personnel
  • Teaching, learning & attendance
  • Pay 
  • Named Governor for Attendance
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Charlotte Teece
Governor Type and Role Staff
Date of appointment 01/09/2017
Term of office 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021
Date stepped down n/a
Elected by Staff
Member of Committee
  • Teaching, learning & attendance
  • Wellbeing, Safety and Behaviour
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest works as class teacher within school

 

Governor Name Rev'd Robert Boulter
Governor Type and Role Foundation
Date of appointment ex-officio
Term of office ex-officio
Date stepped down n/a
Appointed by Governing Body
Member of Committee  
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Alison White
Governor Type and Role Headteacher
Date of appointment ex-officio
Term of office ex-officio
Date stepped down n/a
Appointed by Governing Body
Member of Committee
  • Finance, Staffing & Personnel
  • Teaching, learning & attendance
  • Well-being, safety & behaviour
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Margaret Hancock
Governor Type and Role Foundation
Date of appointment 01/09/2014
Term of office 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022
Date stepped down n/a
Appointed by Diocese
Member of Committee
  • Well-being, safety & behaviour
  • Pay Appeals
Governor in other establishment Associate Governor at St Mary's CE Primary School, Moss Side
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Claire Cowell
Governor Type and Role

Foundation

Vice Chair of Governors

Date of appointment 01/09/2011
Term of office 01/09/2015 - 31/08/2019
Date stepped down n/a
Appointed by PCC
Member of Committee
  • Finance, Staffing & Personnel
  • Teaching, learning & attendance
  • Well-being, safety & behaviour
  • Pay Appeals
  • Named Governor for RE & SMSC
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Mark Slater
Governor Type and Role Local Authority
Date of appointment 01/09/2014
Term of office 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022
Date stepped down n/a
Appointed by Local Authority
Member of Committee
  • Finance, Staffing & Personnel
  • Pay Appeals
  • Named governor for Phase KS2 lower
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Mariam Al-Bayati
Governor Type and Role Parent
Date of appointment 01/03/2018
Term of office 01/03/2018 - 28/2/2022
Date stepped down n/a
Elected by Parents
Member of Committee
  • Teaching, learning & attendance
  • Well-being, safety & behaviour
  • Named Governor for EYFS
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Hannah Skinner
Governor Type and Role Parent
Date of appointment 01/03/2018
Term of office 01/03/2018 - 28/02/2022
Date stepped down n/a
Elected by Parents
Member of Committee
  • Teaching, learning & attendance
  • Finance, staffing and personnel
  • Pay
  • Named governor for Phase KS1 lower
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Jacqueline Quayle
Governor Type and Role Parent
Date of appointment 01/12/2011
Term of office 01/12/2015 - 30/11/2019
Date stepped down n/a
Elected by Parents
Member of Committee
  • Teaching, learning & attendance
  • Well-being, safety & behaviour
  • Pay
  • Named Governor for Inclusion (SEND)
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Katie McDaid
Governor Type and Role Parent
Date of appointment 01/12/2016
Term of office 01/12/2016 - 30/11/2020
Date stepped down n/a
Elected by Parents
Member of Committee
  • Teaching, learning & attendance
  • Wellbeing, Safety and Behaviour
  • Finance, Staffing and Personnel
  • Pay
  • Named governor for Phase KS2 Upper
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none

 

Governor Name Nyla Ahmed
Governor Type and Role Parent
Date of appointment 01/12/2018
Term of office 01/12/2018 - 30/11/2022
Date stepped down n/a
Elected by Parents
Member of Committee
  • Teaching, learning & attendance
  • Wellbeing, safety and behaviour
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none
overnor Name Jack Garnett
Governor Type and Role Co-opted
Date of appointment 01/12/2018
Term of office 01/12/2018 - 31/11/2022
Date stepped down n/a
Appointed by Governing Body
Member of Committee Finance, staffing and personnel
Governor in other establishment no
Relationships with other Governors and/or staff none 
Business/ Pecuniary Interest none
Clerk to Governors Ruth Helen
Observer David Hunter

 

 

 

  • School Starts 8:50am
  • End of Day 3.10pm (Nursery)
  • 3.15pm (Reception to Year 6)
  • St Margaret's CofE Primary School
  • Withington Road, Whalley Range, Manchester, M16 8FQ
Top